Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our commitment to your privacy

We are committed to handling personal information about you, including health information about you, in accordance with the requirements of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

In this policy, we explain:

  • What kind of information we collect and hold about you
  • How and why we collect it
  • What we do with that information and who we share it with (and when)
  • Your right to seek access to, and if required correction of, the records we hold about you
  • Your right to make a privacy complaint, to us and others
  • Whether we are likely to disclose information about you to overseas recipients

 

What kind of personal information do we collect about you?

 

We may collect and hold the following kind of information about you:

  • Your full name, address, date of birth, email and contact details
  • Details about your business such as business name, business address and business contact details
  • Any professional identifiers such as AHPRA number, National Police Checks, WWCC and professional indemnity information.

 

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

 

We will generally collect personal information about you in these ways:

  • Directly from you when you give us your details (eg. face-to-face, over the phone, via registration form or an online form)
  • From a third party where we are permitted by law to do that (eg. other health care professionals involved in your care, from your health insurer, from the My Health Record system etc.)

 

Why do we collect and use information about you?

 

We primarily collect and use personal information about you to provide our services to you and to communicate with you and others involved in relation to those services.

We also sometimes use that information for other purposes, including:

  • To help us manage our accounts and administrative services, including billing, pursuing unpaid accounts, management of our IT systems; 
  • To conduct accreditation, quality assurance or internal audits;
  • To collect data in relation to optimisation of services, including marketing strategy.

 

When and why might we share information about you with others?

 

We may disclose information about you to others outside of our practice as permitted or required under law. This will include situations where we disclose information about you in order:

  • To comply with our legal obligations (eg. mandatory reporting under legislation, responding to a court order or subpoena)
  • To help us manage our accounts and administrative services (eg. billing or debt recovery, pursuing unpaid accounts etc.).
  • To help in locating a missing person
  • To prepare the defence of anticipated or existing legal proceedings
  • To discharge notification obligations to liability insurers

 

Your right to seek access to and to seek correction of the information we hold about you

You have the right to seek access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you.

We will usually respond to your request within 30 days. To make the request, you should contact the business in writing, via the contact details outlined at the end of this document.

If you think that the information we hold about you is not correct, let us know in writing. We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up-to-date. From time to time, we may ask you to verify that the information we hold about you is correct and current. And please notify us if and when your contact details change (see ‘how to contact us’).


Security: How we hold your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you. These are designed to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to prevent misuse and loss. This includes:

  • Holding information in secure cloud storage
  • Providing staff with training or induction etc. about confidentiality and (in particular) security issues
  • Access to information restricted on a ‘need to know’ basis and
  • Strong password protections when accessing the information on a computer

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Disclosing information about you overseas

We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

  • Anyone you authorise us to contact
  • Overseas cloud-based storage

 

If you have a privacy-related concern about us

 

If you have concerns about the way we’ve handled your privacy, let us know. You should do that in writing. We will then try to respond to you within 30 days.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commission, whose contact details are:

 

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney New South Wales 2001

Website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/

 

Updating this policy

We will update this policy from time to time, to reflect any changes in our information-handling practices or the law or both. We will notify you of changes to the policy by posting it on our website.

How to contact us

To contact us about any privacy related issues, please approach:

Phone: 0490 505 024

Email: hello@inreachco.com.au

In Reach Co.

Bringing Allied Health workers 'In Reach' to Australia